NCAA Top 25 with Canadian connections for Dec 16

0
142
Duke basketball playing in Canada. Photo by Chris McKee.

The new AP Top 25 was released today that saw the additional of four new teams entering which included the addition of two new Canadian players.

West Virginia enters at No.25 and they feature Jermaine Haley from Vancouver, BC who went to Morgantown this year after playing his freshman year at New Mexico State and then transferring to Odessa in the Juco ranks. Gabe Osabuohien from Toronto also transferred into West Virginia this year after playing last year at Arkansas.

The highest ranked Canadian players this week in the Top 25 are Addison Patterson from Milton, ON and his teammate Eugene Omoruyi from Rexdale, ON who both play for the No.8 ranked Oregon Ducks with Devonte Bandoo from Mississauga and his Baylor Bears moving up one spot to No.10 this week.

The two Canadian players and their teams that dropped out of the Top 25 this week are Seton Hall’s Tyrese Samuel and Colorado’s Keeshawn Barthelemy who are both from Montreal.

Other Canadians inside this week’s Top 25 include: No. 17 Butler – Christian David Milton, ON. No.19 Florida St – Nathaniel Jack Mississauga, ON. No.20 San Diego State – Nolan Narain Hamilton, ON.

Here is the complete AP Top 25:

RANKTEAMRECORDPOINTSPREVIOUS
1Kansas9-11,6072
2Gonzaga11-11,5526
3Louisville10-11,4121
4Duke9-11,3877
5Ohio State9-11,3343
6Kentucky8-11,2318
7Maryland10-11,2074
8Oregon8-21,17210
9Virginia8-11,1219
10Baylor8-11,06211
11Memphis9-196013
12Auburn9-093912
13Dayton8-187914
14Michigan8-37235
15Michigan State7-365616
16Arizona10-263115
17Butler10-155318
18Villanova8-249620
19Florida State8-244921
20San Diego State10-043125
21Tennessee7-236719
22Washington7-2213NR
23Penn State9-2182NR
24Texas Tech6-3115NR
25West Virginia9-176NR

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here